Track & Field

Track & Field

Bromley Veterans particpate in the Southern Counties Veterans Athletics Club (SCVAC) competitions during the Summer.  

Want to see more race reports?

Try our search page to find previous reports, photos and results

Search for Reports

Want to search through all results?

Try our results search page to find all results and filter by you, race type or whatever you like!

Search for Results

Latest News & Information

SCVAC League Kent Divisions 2017

OUTLINE TIMETABLES

TRACK FIELD

MATCH 1 Norman Park, Bromley, Friday 28th April

6.45 400 W+60 6.45 TJ M+60 PV M HT W+60

7.15 400 M+60

7.45 3000 W 8.00 TJ W+60 HT M

8.30 3000 M

MATCH 2 Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, Monday 15th May

6.45 200 W 6.45 LJ W DT M+60

7.05 200 M

7.25 1500 W+60 8.00 LJ M DT W

8.05 1500 M+60

8.45 4x100 W

8.55 4x100 M

MATCH 3 Tonbridge School, Tonbridge, Friday 2nd June

6.45 100 W+60 6.45 PV W HJ M SP W+60 JT M

7.15 100 M+60

7.45 800 W 8.00 SP M+60 JT W+60

8.15 800 M

8.45 4x100 W

8.55 4x100 M

MATCH 4 Central Park Athletics Arena, Dartford, Monday 19th June

6.45 200 W+60 6.45 PV W HJ M+60 SP M JT W

7.15 200 M+60

7.45 1500 W 8.00 SP W JT M+60

8.15 1500 M

8.45 2000Walk W

9.05 2000 Walk M

MATCH 5 Erith Stadium, Erith, Friday 7th July

6.45 400 W 6.45 TJ W HJ W+60 PV M HT M+60

7.05 400 M

7.25 3000 W+60 8.00 TJ M HT W

8.10 3000 M+60

8.55 4x400 W

9.15 4x400 M

MATCH 6 Medway Park Athletics Track, Gillingham, Monday 17th July

6.45 800 W+60 6.45 LJ M+60 HJ W DT W+60

7.25 800 M+60

8.05 100 W 8.00 LJ W+60 DT M

8.25 100 M

8.45 4x200 W

9.05 4X200 M

 

All W running events are for W35A,W35B,W50 and all M running events are for M35A,M35B,M50.

All W field events are for W35,W50 and all M field events are for M35,M50.

Events for W60 and M60 are shown separately on the timetable.

2000Walk W is for W35,W50 and 2000Walk M is for M35,M50.

In relays there is one all age group.

 

 

There will be four trials in all age groups in L and SP.

 

 

 

 

 

Latest 3 Track & Field reports, photos and results

SCVAC League - Erith - 07 Jul 2017

Another hot summer's evening.

Men's team - Simon Horler, Gavin Kitchingham, Danny Easton, Phil Greenfield, Ray Chapman and Tony Unseld.

Women's team - Bridget Macedonski, Marijana Urbany, Anne Unseld, Janette Burnard and Barbara Baker.

The men's team finished in 3rd place with 58 points; the women's team in 1st place with 68 points.

Full results can be found here

    SCVAC League - Dartford - 19 Jun 2017

    Well done to everyone at the end of a very hot summer's day, particularly to Simon Horler and Janette Burnard who each completed five events. 

    The men's team (Division 2) consisting of Simon Horler, Gavin Kitchingham, Danny Easton, Phil Greenfield, Ray Chapman and Tony Unseld finished in third place with 64 points.

    The women's team (Division 2) consisting of Bridget Macedonski, Janette Burnard, Marijana Urbany, Jude Grahame and Barbara Baker finished in first place with 72 points.

    The full results can be found here

      SCVAC League - Tonbridge - 02 Jun 2017

      A big thanks to Gary Blunt and Jill Cozens who stepped in at the last minute to fill in the gaps of the men's and women's teams for this event.

      Simon Horler did a magnificent job covering 6 events (100m, 100m relay, 800m, high jump, shot putt, javelin) together with Mike Martineau (100m, 100m relay, shot putt), Gary Blunt Blunt (100m, 100m relay, 800m), Tony Unseld (100m, 100m relay, high jump, shot putt) and Ray Chapman (800m).

      Fo r the ladies team, Tina Nairn (100m, 100m relay, 800m), Anne Unseld (100m, 100m relay, 800m), Jill Cozens (100m, 100m relay, 800m), Barbara Baker (100m, 100m relay), Jude Grahame (shot putt, javelin) and Joan Burns (shot putt, javelin).

      The men's team finished in 3rd place with 56 points and the ladies team in 1st place with 68 points.

      Full result can be found here